Trustpilot

PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy will explain how Allen & Forey Cars LTD uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

Topics: 

What data do we collect? 

How do we collect your data? 

How will we use your data? 

How do we store your data? 

Marketing 

What are your data protection rights? 

What are cookies? 

How do we use cookies? 

What types of cookies do we use? 

How to manage your cookies 

Changes to our privacy policy 

How to contact us 

How to contact the appropriate authorities 

What data do we collect? 

Allen & Forey Cars LTD collects the following data: 

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Allen & Forey Cars LTD with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

Register online for newsletters.. 

Voluntarily complete a customer contact form or voluntarily complete an online finance application form. 

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. 

Allen & Forey Cars LTD may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: 

Affiliated vehicle advertising websites 

How will we use your data? 

Allen & Forey Cars LTD collects your data so that we can: 

Process your order and manage your account. 

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like. 

If you agree, Allen & Forey Cars LTD will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. 

Evolution Finance 

Blue Motor Finance 

Customer Protect Warranties 

DVLA (for the purpose of registering a vehicle etc.) 

When Allen & Forey Cars LTD processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

How do we store your data? 

Allen & Forey Cars LTD securely stores your data at our head office. 

Allen & Forey Cars LTD will keep your personal data for a maximum period of 6 years in-line with our VAT record keeping obligations. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our system and shred any relevant paperwork containing you personal information. 

Marketing 

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop Allen & Forey Cars LTD from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at sales@allenandforeycars.co.uk 

What are your data protection rights? 

Allen & Forey Cars LTD would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: 

Call us at: 01494 256470 

Or write to us: Allen & Forey Cars LTD, Unit 1 Hill farm Estate, Hill Farm Lane, Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8 4NT 

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies? 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

Keeping you signed in 

Understanding how you use our website 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

Functionality – Allen & Forey Cars LTD uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 

Advertising – Allen & Forey Cars LTD uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 January 2020. 

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about Allen & Forey Cars LTD’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: sals@allenandforeycars.co.uk 

Call us: 01494 256470 

Or write to us at: Allen & Forey Cars LTD, Unit 1 Hill farm Estate, Hill Farm Lane, Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8 4NT 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Allen & Forey Cars LTD has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

scroll to top
Newsletter

Subscription form
        Captcha